Awards/Press

Awards

Silicon Valley Theatre Awards

 

2013-2014 SMALL THEATRE AWARDS:
Standout Adult Contemporary Production – Last of the Red Hot Lovers

2012-2013 SMALL THEATRE AWARDS:
Standout Comedy Production – I Hate Hamlet

2012 SMALL THEATRE AWARDS:
Standout Classic Production – Death of a Salesman

2011 SMALL THEATRE AWARDS:
Standout Classic Production – Dial M for Murder
Standout Dramatic Production – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
Standout Comedy Production – Hay Fever
Standout Technical Design (Lights and Sound) – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

2010 SMALL THEATRE AWARDS:
Standout Classic Productions: Bus Stop

2009 SMALL THEATRE AWARDS:
Stand out Contemporary Adult Production: Proof
Stand out Technical Design (Lights): Turn of the Screw

2008 STANDOUT CLASSIC PRODUCTION:
12 Angry Men

2008 STANDOUT TECHNICAL DESIGN (Props):
Steel Magnolias

2007 STANDOUT COMEDY PRODUCTION & STANDOUT SET DESIGN:
Thumbs

2006 STANDOUT CLASSIC PRODUCTION:
The Miracle Worker

Broadway West Annual
Felix Award Winners

2013 Felix Award Winners:

Best Show – Sorry! Wrong Chimney! – R. Michael Price, Director
Best Director – Paula Chenoweth – Web of Murder
Best Actor – Ben Ortega as William Weldon – Sorry! Wrong Chimney!
Best Actress – Mary Galde as Minerva Osterman – Web of Murder
Best Supporting Actor – Troy Johnson as Ray Caulder – Laundry & Bourbon and Lone Star
Best Supporting Actress – Dawn Cates as Hattie Dealing – Laundry & Bourbon and Lone Star
Best Featured Actor – Dominic Dee as Policeman – Sorry! Wrong Chimney!
Best Featured Actress – Dawn Cates as Stephanie Osterman – Web of Murder
Best Set – Greg Small – Laundry & Bourbon and Lone Star
Best Scenic Design – Mary Galde, Dawn Cates, Paula Chenoweth, Ina Kruglikov – Web of Murder
Best Sound Design – Jim Woodbury and Paula Chenoweth – Web of Murder
Best Light Design – John Bernard – Web of Murder
Best Costumes – Cast & Paula Chenoweth – Laundry & Bourbon and Lone Star

2012 Felix Award Winners:

Best Show – Sylvia, Mary Galde, Director
Best Director – Mary Galde, Sylvia
Best Actor – Ross Harkness as Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman
Jim Woodbury as John Smith – Run For Your Wife
Best Actress – Morgan Voellger as Sylvia – Sylvia
Best Supporting Actor – Craig Cutting as Tom, Phyllis and Leslie – Sylvia
Best Supporting Actress – Paula Chenoweth as Kate – Sylvia
Sheila Ellam as Linda Loman – Death of a Salesman
Best Featured Actor – Gary Laidlaw as Charley – Death of a Salesman
Fest Featured Actress – Mandy Armes as Chick – Crimes of the Heart
Best Set – Greg Small – Frankenstein
Best Scenic Design – Larry Voellger, Dawn Cates, Mary Galde, jeanne Vadebocoeur – Frankenstein
Best Sound Design – Jim Woodbury and Adam Fresquez – A Tuna Christmas
Best Light Design – Dan Sparks – Frankenstein
Best Costumes – Paula Chenoweth and Cast – Frankenstein

2011 Felix Award Winners:

Best Show – Wait Until Dark, Drew Campbell, Director
Best Director – John Rutski –  One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
Best Actor – Chuck Phelps as Randall P. McMurphy – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
Best Actress – Morgan Voellger as Susy Hendrix – Wait Until Dark
Best Supporting Actor – Jim Woodbury as Harry Roat Jr. – Wait Until Dark
Best Supporting Actress – Dawn Cates as Myra Arundel – Hay Fever
Best Featured Actor – Lance Voellger as Cheswick  – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
Best Featured Actress – Elizabeth Lowe as Clara – Hay Fever
Best Set – R. Michael Price – Wait Until Dark
Best Scenic Design – R. Michael Price – The Last Night of Ballyhoo
Best Sound Design – John Rutski & Mikey Schott – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
Best Light Design – Selina Young  – Wait Until Dark
Best Costumes – Rachael Logsdon, Dawn Cates, Mary Galde – Hay Fever
Karene Corella Memorial Award for Excellence – Greg Small

2010 Felix Award Winners:

Best Shows:  “Enchanted April”, Troy Johnson Director and “Love, Sex and the IRS”, Jim
Woodbury Director
Best Director:  Paula Chenoweth – “The Crucible”
Best Actor:  John Rutski as John Proctor – “The Crucible”
Best Actress:  Dawn Cates as Elizabeth Proctor ‘ “The Crucible”
Best Supporting Actors: – Drew Campbell as Lesgate – “Dial M for Murder”
Todd Wright as Mellersh Wilton – “Enchanted April”
Best Supporting Actress:  Mary Galde as Mrs. Graves – “Enchanted April”
Best Featured Actor:  Jim Coryelle as Arnold Grunion – “Love, Sex and the IRS”
Best Featured Actress:  Elizabeth Lowe as Costanza – “Enchanted April”
Best Set:  Greg Courville – “Enchanted April”
Best Scenic Design:  Troy Johnson – “Enchanted April”
Best Sound Design:  Tom Shamrell – “You Can’t Take It With You”
Best Light Design:  Dan Sparks – “Dial M for Murder”
Best Costumes:  Suzie Staus & Rachael Logsdon – “An O. Henry Christmas”

Past Felix Award Winners

Press & Reviews

2014 Tri-City Voice – Last of the Red Hot Lovers

2012 Tri-City Voice – Sylvia 
2012 Tri-City Voice – Death of a Salesman
2012 Tri-City Voice – Run for Your Wife
2012 Tri-City Voice – Frankenstein
2012 Tri-City Voice – A Tuna Christmas
2012 Tri-City Voice – Crimes of the Heart

2011 Tri-City Voice – I Do! I Do!
2011 Tri-City Voice – Wait Until Dark
2011 Tri-City Voice – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
2011 Tri-City Voice – Hay Fever
2011 Tri-City Voice – The Star Spangled Girl
2011 Tri-City Voice – The Last Night of Ballyhoo

2008 Tri-City Voice – Ghostly splendor at Broadway West
2008 Tri-City Voice – Twelve angry men liven up Broadway West
2008 Tri-City Voice – Steel Magnolias Couldn’t Smell Sweeter

City of Fremont Irvington Business District Website